Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) about our Internship USA Placement Programs

How long will it take for you to locate my placement?

Based on your program, we will begin the process of locating positions ideally suited for you as soon as we receive your registration documents and payment.  We recommend beginning this process 4-6 months before your desired start date – this will allow us enough time to locate potential companies, coordinate the interviews, confirm the placement, and assist you in obtaining the appropriate visa.  This will also allow you enough time to secure housing and transportation for your arrival in the U.S.

Will my program be paid?

For the Internship/Trainee Placement Program, a small cost-of-living stipend may be possible, however because internships/trainee programs are considered practical learning experiences, many are unpaid. Positions in the Work & Travel Program are paid, as they are short-term employment positions. For the Short Term Career Enhancement Program, Volunteer Program, and High School Program payment is not possible due to U.S. visa regulations.

In which cities and states can I be placed?

You will be placed according to your indicated program, personal requests, as well as the location of interested organizations.

Do I need to be fluent in English?

Fluency is not required; however your English ability should be intermediate to advanced.  You must be able to follow instruction during the program without requiring translation into your native language. You should be able to speak basic (conversational) English with ease.

When will my placement be confirmed?

When organizations show interest in your application or request interviews we will provide you with information in order to prepare you.  Unfortunately, we cannot provide you more specifics until your application is being processed.

How long can my program last?

Some programs can be as short as one month, however most last between 3-12 months. More information can be provided by a GACC California program coordinator.

Do you provide housing or transportation during my program?

While we do not have a housing or transportation service, we are happy to assist you with accommodation and transportation options in your city, state, or region and provide you with detailed information.

Questions for before you get in contact with us

Why do I need an internship in the U.S.?

In the United States of America the trends for many industries are set. That’s why the U.S. is the best place to learn about new trends and cutting edge technology and work with professionals at the top of their game. You can have professional experiences here that you can’t have anywhere else. Doing an internship in this exciting country will strongly enhance your future career and will set you ahead of your fellow students.

What is the advantage of having a partner on my site?

Many people feel like they are constantly exposed to the U.S. culture through movies, music or other globalized trends. Nevertheless, the U.S. business culture is something many have not experienced yet. There are a lot of differences to your home country as application processes and requirements differ a lot. Having a partner at your side who has years of experience in successfully placing applicants from all around the world in U.S. companies will ease your way into a great internship opportunity and opens new paths for you.

Do I understand the international competition?

In today’s globalized world, competition has increased heavily. You do not only compete with local people but with people from all around the world. This also applies when searching for an internship in the U.S.

Do I have realistic expectations?

When applying for an internship in the U.S., you will face lots of competition. Not only are you competing with U.S. applicants but also with other international students who seek an internship in the U.S. The more previous experience you have, the more flexibility you bring along and the better your skills, the higher are the chances of being chosen by a host company. Potential host companies are not just waiting for you. You should also keep in mind that by giving you the chance to gain practical experience, a company has to invest lots of time and resources. Thus, be realistic.

Do I see the internship as a private investment?

The aim of an internship is gaining practical experience in your field. By doing an internship abroad, you additionally add an international background to your portfolio. All this will later enhance your career and opens doors for new opportunities – in short, your qualification increases. To benefit from all this, you will need to invest: time, energy and money. This investment now will then later pay off when standing out of the mass of standard applicants for a job position.

Would I be able to secure a paid placement by myself?

That is a question you should ask yourself. Do you have the qualifications to withstand the international competition you will be facing?

Do I have the necessary profile to be an attractive candidate for a company?

There are many important factors that are essential for a good profile. The requirements and expectations in an intern differ regarding the desired field and industry of an internship. During our placement program, we will help you develop the best profile possible to reach your goal. We will give you individual tips for writing a resume and cover letter as well as personal  interview preparation.

Where can I search for open positions?

You can search for potential internship positions on our website by using the tool Job Search.

Can I apply directly on open positions?

Open positions displayed on our website are potential internship opportunities. You cannot apply directly for a position but get the opportunity to be placed in similar internships through our placement program. Leave your placement to an experienced and well connected US provider and designated visa sponsor and benefit from receiving placement and visa through one organization!

What requirements do I have to fulfill to be eligible for the placement program?

To do an internship in the U.S. you need a J-1 visa.You are eligible if you fulfill one if the following requirements.

Students and recent graduates

  • Enrolled student (at least 3rd semester) OR graduated within the last 6 months
  • Good English skills
  • Minimum age: 18 years
  • Maximum length of internship: 12 months

Graduates and professionals

  • Graduated from studies + at least 12 months of full-time work experience in the field of studies after graduation OR at least 5 years of experience in one field
  • Very good English skills
  • Minimum age: 18 years
  • Maximum length of training: 18 months

If you do not fulfill either of these points, we might be able to still find another visa solution for you. Please contact us directly.

In what field can I do an internship/training?

In almost all areas. As long as you meet the professional and other requirements, we can provide you with an internship in any industry, such as architecture, sciences, engineering, business management, international relations, etc. Please note that internships in the medical or social field (for example, human and veterinary medicine, psychology, social work, therapy, etc.) and as teachers are only permitted with restrictions. Should you have any further questions, you can contact us at any time.

Questions for when you get in contact with us

What is the nature of the service and what not?

Going to the US is a big step that needs a lot of preparation. We can be a partner at your side. We are not just a service provider that matches you with a company but we work with you individual and closely to find you an internship according to your qualification and preferences. Please note that you cannot “buy” an internship. Being part of our program means having a partner at your side that makes sure you’ll present yourself the best way possible and thus enables you to reach your goal.

What is the best way to handle my inquire?

If you’d like to inquire about our placement program, please fill in the contact form on our website. We will then get back to you shortly with more information and individual feedback.

How Can I prepare myself in a good way when I have a call with internship usa?

To benefit the most from a call with us, please make yourself familiar with our program and the visa rules. Send us your resume and details of your desired internship first and receive valuable feedback. When we then speak on the phone you should know what exactly what you are looking for in an internship and you are also welcome to prepare some questions you have. We can then discuss everything during a one-on-one call and get you ready to start your adventure!

When do I have to pay for the program?

When you want to start the program, you will send in your registration form. You will then have to pay a deposit fee of 530€. By paying the non-refundable deposit we know you are fully committed to the program and we will from then on take individual care of you. Only after you got placed and signed a contract with your future host company, you will be charged the second and final invoice of 720€ for the placement program.

What is covered by the program fee?

The program fee covers anything related to securing an internship in the U.S. for you, such as:

  • Application Packet
  • CVOne video resume account
  • Guidance, review, and assistance with your resume, cover letter, and
    application materials
  • Research and securing of suitable companies and positions based on your
    preferences
  • Coordination and preparation for phone and webcam interviews
  • Securing of placement in the U.S.
  • Assistance with accommodation, transportation, and health insurance
  • On-going support throughout the duration of your program
  • Program Certificate at the end of your program

How long does the placement program take?

Finding a suitable internship/training takes about 3-4 months. Additionally, applying for a J-1 visa will take several weeks which is why we recommend starting the program about 6 months in advance of the desired internship/training start date.

Where are the internship companies located?

We work with hundreds of companies in virtually all fields and all major cities throughout the whole U.S. The majority of our program participants is placed in a host company in one of these four cities: San Francisco, San Diego, Los Angeles or New York. You will have the chance to express your city of preference to us, and we will work towards placing you in that city or region.

Can I decide what city I want to go to?

Yes, you can name us at least two location preferences and we will take these into account when looking for your host company.

What type of companies are there?

We have built an extensive network of host companies in the U.S. With many of our host companies we have maintained a close relationship on a continuous basis. Depending on the applicant’s field and preferences, we do also contact new partners regularly. Generally, most companies we work with are medium sized. We also work with smaller companies or startups. Some very well qualified applicants get the chance to intern in multinational corporations as well. The size of the company does not give any indication about the quality of the internship though.

Will you help me prepare my resume and cover letter?

Yes, as soon as you sign up with our program, you will be assigned a personal program coordinator who will prepare your documents with you as well as plan the Skype interviews with your potential future host company.

Are the internships/trainings paid?

Most short-term internships are unpaid. However, many long-term internships are paid. The stipend amount varies from company to company. It  also depends on the internship field and the Applicant’s skills and experience.The company may or may not agree to pay a stipend. It is very important to consider that you are taking part in an educational program which costs the host company time and resources. Thus, the true value of your internship is the experience which you will gain, thus our focus is on that rather than what you can earn. It is therefore very important that you set sufficient financial funds aside for your stay in the U.S. We will verify those fund prior to your appointment with the U.S. embassy.

I only can do an internship if i get paid.

You should always compare the costs and investment in your internship with what you receive in return. Doing a professional internship in the US usually enhances your future career immensely. By leaving your placement to an experienced and well connected US provider and designated visa sponsor you make sure to successfully reach your goal. Isn’t that what’s most important to you? Also have a look at the FAQs “Do I understand the international competition?” and “Do I have realistic expectations?”.

Questions for once you have joined our program

What are the steps after I sent my program registration?

After you sent in your registration form, the following steps will happen:

  • Pay 1st placement invoice to show your commitment to the program
  • Get assigned a personal coordinator and have Skype screening call to discuss your internship preferences in detail
  • Make CVOne video resume
  • Receive interview training
  • We contact companies that fit your profile and set up interview(s) for you
  • Once we find a match an internship contract will be signed by you and the host company
  • Pay 2nd invoice after your internship was secured
  • Start the visa process
  • You are ready for your adventure!

What is the idea behind the screening call?

Once you have started our program and were assigned a personal coordinator, you will have a screening call with this person. During the call we want to make sure to discuss all your preferences and details regarding your desired internship so we can find the best match for you.

What happens If i cannot get placed?

We check all applicants thoroughly before accepting them in our program. Once you were accepted, we will make sure to find you a suitable internship.

Can I reject an offered position?

We will evaluate in detail if your profile fits the company in question. If a company wants to offer you a position and you reject the position after the interview with no factual reason, your deposit payment will not be refunded. Non-factual reasons are all reasons that are not in line with the previously agreed preferences, which could be a change of internship location or field of internship.

Will I get a contract with my host company?

Yes, we will prepare a contract which will be signed by you and your host company.

Questions for when you have successfully completed our program

Do you also assist with the visa application?

Yes. As soon as you have secured an internship/training, we will gladly assist you in the visa process. This service is subject to additional fees. You will benefit from the complete service from a single source.

When and how do I receive the visa to start my internship/training?

After you have received an internship offer from an American company, we will immediately initiate the visa process. Please note that this service must be booked additionally. Our experience has shown that you should generally plan 4-8 weeks for the visa process.

Is it possible to participate in the program even though I had a J-1 visa before?

Yes. The J-1 visa in the categories INTERN and TRAINEE can be applied for several times. The following requirements apply:

INTERN: Applying for a second INTERN visa is possible as long as you are registered as a student and you have studied another semester between the two internships or have completed your studies during that time.

TRAINEE: If you wish to apply for another J-1 trainee visa, you must have a minimum period of two years between both visas. The same applies if you already had a J-1 intern visa and would like to apply for the J-1 trainee visa.

Do you offer support in finding accommodation?

Yes. While we will not assign you housing, we will provide hands-on help in securing your accommodation.

Can I have a side job in the US?

No. The J-1 visa is only valid for working at the host company stated in your initial application. Accepting other work offers would infringe upon U.S. visa regulations. Immediate departure to your home country will be executed. The U.S. Department of State may even ban you from coming back to the U.S. for many years.

Questions?

Please submit questions about the J-1 visa intern or trainee below.